~4th Gen LT1 F-body Fastener Torque and Spec Matrix~


Fastener Application Torque Value Wrench Size Thread/Pitch/Length(if appl.)
Accelerator Cable Bracket Bolt 106 lb. in. 10mm M6 x 1 x 12
Camshaft Retainer Bolt 105 lb. in. T30 Torx 1/4"-20 x 1/2"
Camshaft Sprocket Bolt 18 lb. ft. 1/2" 5/16"-18 x 3/4"
Crank Pulley Bolts 63 lb. ft. 5/8" 7/16"-14 x .88"
Crank Hub Bolt 75 lb. ft. 5/8" 7/16"-20 x 2"
Crank Main Bearing Cap Bolt 77 lb. ft. 5/8" 7/16"-14 x 3.34"
Optispark Mounting Bolt 106 lb. in. 3/8" 1/4"-20 x 2"
EGR Solenoid Mounting Nut 18 lb. ft. 9/16" 3/8"-16
EGR Valve and Pipe Nuts 18 lb. ft. 1/2" 5/16"-18
Front Cover Bolt 100 lb. in. 3/8" 1/4"-20 x 1-3/8"
EVAP Solenoid Bolt 53 lb. in. 8mm M5 x .8 x 10
Fuel Rail Bolts 90 lb. in. 10mm M8 x 1 x 35 (93)
M6 x 1 x 35 (94-97)
Fastener Application Torque Value Wrench Size Thread/Pitch/Length(if appl.)
Generator to Accy Bracket bolts
Generator upper,rear bracket bolt
Generator lower, rear bracket bolt
Generator upper brace manifold nut
37 lb. ft.
37 lb. ft.
18 lb. ft.
24 lb. ft.
13mm
13mm
13mm
9/16"
M10 x 1.5 x 45 / M10 x 1.5 x 85
M10 x 1.5 x 20
M10 x 1.5 x 20
3/8"-16
Ignition Coil Bolts/Nuts 30 lb. ft. 9/16" 3/8"-16
Intake Manifold Bolts/Studs 71 lb. in. first pass
35 lb. ft. 2nd pass
9/16" 3/8"-16 x 1.38"
Oil pump drive 13 lb. ft. 1/2" 5/16"-18 x 3/4"
Oil Pump 66 lb. ft. 5/8" (IIRC) 7/16"-14 x 2-3/4"
Oil Pan Corner Bolts/Studs 15 lb. ft. 1/2" 5/16"-18
Oil Pan Side Rail Bolts 106 lb. in. 3/8" 1/4"-20 x .62"
AIR Pump Bracket Bolt 30 lb. ft. 9/16" 3/8"-16 x 1.12"
AIR Pump Mounting Bolt 50 lb. in. 10mm M6 x 1 x 30
Throttle Body Mounting Bolt 18 lb. ft. 10mm M8 x 1.25 x 65
Lifter Guide Retainer (Spider) Bolts 18 lb. ft. 1/2" 5/16"-18 x 5/8"
Rocker Arm Cover Bolt 106 lb. in. 3/8" 1/4 - 20 x 3"
Rocker Arm Stud 50 lb. ft. 5/8" for stock 3/8"studs
11/16" for 7/16" studs
7/16"-14
Water Pump Mounting Bolt 30 lb. ft. 9/16" 2 bolts 3/8"-16 x 2"
4 bolts 3/8"-16 x 4"



~Rocker Arm Adjustment Matrix~

(handy to select and print table so you can use it under the hood while making your adjustments)


No. 1 TDC No. 6 TDC
INTAKE EXHAUST INTAKE EXHAUST
1 1 3 2
2 3 4 5
5 4 6 6
7 8 8 7


edited 12/21/2009






Use any info from this site at your own risk. You may link to these pages/images but not copy for the purpose of re-hosting, reselling or publishing without expressed permission.
Picture or text links to auction sites (ex. Ebay) are forbidden.
All rights reserved by shbox.com.


Feel free to email me with any comments or suggestions.